Accident Stinson 10A N5847X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282516

Date:Friday 2 September 2022
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Stinson 10A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5847X
MSN: 7896
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:1848 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alsworth Airport (05K), AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tanalian Point Airport, AK (TPO)
Destination airport:Port Alsworth, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he decided to land with a tailwind to avoid landing into the setting sun. The remote site he was landing at was approximately 800 ft long. He said that his touchdown speed was “fast' and when the airplane touched down, it bounced back into the air. He attempted a go-around, but the airplane “did not build speed back up,' at the end of the strip he opted to reduce engine power. The airplane subsequently landed in rough terrain and nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to execute a go-around maneuver while landing with a tailwind into a short strip, which resulted in a runway overrun and subsequent loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC22LA071

Location