Accident Bell P-39Q-5 Airacobra 42-19729,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282531

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39Q-5 Airacobra
Owner/operator:9 PAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 42-19729
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yemelyanovsky district, Krasnoyarsk Krai -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Krasnoyarsk Airfield
Destination airport:Omsk Airfield
Narrative:
On 27 July 1943 P-39Q-5 of 9 PAP was missing during ferry flight from Krasnoyarsk Airfield to Omsk Airfield.
Lt Arkady Dmitrievich Koltsov missing.
Crash site was discovered in 2019 at Yemelyanovsky district, Krasnoyarsk Krai.

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/krasnoyarskyi-krau/koltsov-arkadij-dmitrievich
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_prikaz74390443/
https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_fighters/p39_15.html