Incident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D Hornet 163452 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282538

Date:Friday 6 April 2012
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D Hornet
Owner/operator:VFA-106, U.S. Navy
Registration: 163452
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Virginia Beach, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oceana NAS, VA (NTU/KNTU)
Destination airport:Oceana NAS, VA (NTU/KNTU)
Narrative:
Seconds after Takeoff off Runway 05R, the Hornet Right Engine experienced a failure. The Crew selected maximum thrust for the Left Engine which also experienced a failure. The crew immediately began dumping fuel to lighten the stricken aircraft. When the Hornet reached 50 ft AGI in a nose high attitude, the crew ejected. The crew stayed with the A/C to the last possible moment to avoid a Elementary School. The Hornet crashed into the Mayfair Mews Apartment Complex. The crew ejected safely. Total Flight Time was 70 seconds. According to Navy Investigators, a fuel leak entered the right engine intake, starting a fire. The pilot shutdown the right engine as per procedures. When the pilot advanced the left engine, the afterburner failed to light. First incident of a U.N. Navy Hornet suffering a duel engine failure.

Sources:

2012 Virginia Beach F/A-18 crash - Wikipedia
Personal experience. Witnessed the crash.