Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X KW318,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282559

Date:Sunday 17 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: KW318
MSN: "G"
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chiringa, near Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India -   Bangladesh
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter KW318/G: Swung on took off and hit Beaufighter NV210. 17/12/1944
Swung on take off and crashed. He and his navigator had a remarkable escape. For the aircraft G crashed into a 211 ac parked at the side of the strip and both aircrafts were left a tangled mass of wreckage
Crew:
P/O (????) HOPE (pilot) RAF?? - Ok
??? (nav.) ??? -Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 January 1943 X8165 227 Sqn RAF 0 5 miles south of Sfax. w/o
7 March 1943 EL355 27 Sqn RAF 1 RAF Agartala, Burma w/o