Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV365,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282561

Date:Thursday 14 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV365
MSN: "Y"
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:???? Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV365/Y: Took off at 07:55 hrs for sortie, an armed reconnaissance of the Thazi - Mandalay railway.14/12/1944
F/O Osboldstone recorded :
"Took off 10 minutes late after putting one aircraft unserviceable and was airborne a few seconds after S/Ldr Harvey and followed him across the hills, over Mt Victoria, down the hillside and across the Irrawaddy a few miles above 'Chauk'. We split up at the river and I made for the south of Mt Poppa, and he to the north. On crossing the road in the foothills to the south of Poppa I was hit by accurate light and heavy machine or cannon fire. The starboard engine packed up and the propeller failed to feather. Being at low level and with a full load of petrol and ammunition I was forced to attempt a crash-landing. I dived at about 130 knots into a small clearing but the aircraft was wrecked. My navigator, F/Sgt Blundon was killed. The aircraft burst into flames and I had to fight my way out with things getting very warm. I was picked up by the Burmese from a village 100 yards away and they handed it over to the Japanese.
Crew:
F/O (NZ411617) Eric Jack OSBOLDSTONE (pilot) RNZAF - Ok /POW
F/Sgt (1800382) Frank BLUNDEN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 October 1944 NT906 16 Sqn SAAF 2 Mediterranean Sea - Oreos Channel. w/o
24 March 1945 NV567 16 Sqn SAAF 0 river near Gorazde, Yugoslavia'. w/o