Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE700,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282563

Date:Thursday 30 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE700
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chiringa, near Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:RAF Chiringa
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE700/T: Damaged by AA fire and crash landed back at airbase. 30/11/1944
F540: F/O Thomson had hsi port rudder control severed by an explosive bullet, from return fire experienced while attacking bullock carts south of THEGAN. Unfortunately his aircraft T developed a swing on landing, no rudder control being available at all, and he had to lift up the undercarraige to avoid hitting a bank. Both crew escaped without injury. W/O Sewell put our score up by finding a LOCO with steam up in MINHLA RR station and succesfully attacking it. both crew uninjuret.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.425391) James THOMSON (pilot) RAAF - Ok
W/O (195.032) William Donald SEWELL (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF