Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE404,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282572

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:47 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE404
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kumbhirgram, Assam, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kumbhirgram, Assam
Destination airport:RAF Kumbhigram
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE404/K: Hit by ground fire and belly landed at RAF Kumbirgrham. Aircraft K hit atleast 7 times by flak at LEWE . Hydraulics shot away, Belly landed at Base and all are safe. 21/02/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (J/5832) A.E. SCOTT (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (????) E FISHER (nav.) RAF?? - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NE404
2.ORB 47 Sqdn RAF
2.Beaufighter production list