Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE398,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282575

Date:Wednesday 2 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:47 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE398
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea near RAF China Bay, Trincomalee. -   Sri Lanka
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF China Bay, Ceylon
Destination airport:RAF China Bay
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE398: Collided with NE502 during practice attack on ship and crashed China Bay. Other aircraft landed safely (Refer 22 ORB) On the 2nd two of the squadrons aircraft had an air collision, from which resulted the loss of one aircraft with the pilot, htough the other was safely and skillfully landed at China Bay. 02/08/1944
Crew:
F/O (J/20592) James Douglas MACKLEM (pilot) RCAF - killed
F Sgt (200528) Horace Francis LAING (nav.) RAFVR - slightly injured
Cpl (????) BEST (pass.) RAFVR - severely injured

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NE404
2.ORB 47 Sqdn RAF
2.Beaufighter production list