Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE502,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282576

Date:Wednesday 2 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:47 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE502
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sea near RAF China Bay, Trincomalee. -   Sri Lanka
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF China Bay, Ceylon
Destination airport:RAF China Bay
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE502: Collided with NE398 during practice attack on ship and crashed China Bay. Other aircraft landed safely (Refer 22 ORB) On the 2nd two of the squadrons aircraft had an air collision, from which resulted the loss of one aircraft with the pilot, htough the other was safely and skillfully landed at China Bay. 02/08/1944
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NE404
2.ORB 47 Sqdn RAF
2.Beaufighter production list