Loss of control Accident Air Creation Skypper N536AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282589

Date:Wednesday 15 June 2022
Time:15:31 LT
Type:Air Creation Skypper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N536AC
MSN: T13017
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:548 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toledo, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toledo, WA
Destination airport:Toledo, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the weight-shift aircraft reported that, while on the final approach for landing, he reduced throttle and the aircraft descended quickly. He added power, but instead of pulling back on the control bar, which would have increased his airspeed, he pushed forward on the bar and the wing stalled. The aircraft was about 50 ft above ground level at the time, when it descended rapidly and impacted the ground. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper control input during landing which resulted in an exceedance of the aircraft's critical angle of attack, aerodynamic stall and impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA218

Location