Runway excursion Accident Aviat A-1B N55HU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282590

Date:Friday 10 June 2022
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B
Owner/operator:Kaihai Corp
Registration: N55HU
MSN: 2046
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:2614 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Creek, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Creek, ID (U60)
Destination airport:Big Creek, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during departure the airplane encountered windshear and he could not maintain directional control. The airplane veered off the right side of the runway and collided with two fences. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The wings and fuselage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with fencing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA212

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 November 2010 N55HU Robert Londo 0 North Bend, Washington sub

Location