Hard landing Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N9209H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282591

Date:Wednesday 8 June 2022
Time:21:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:United States Air Force Owner
Registration: N9209H
MSN: 18267927
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:9071 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while landing his tricycle-gear equipped airplane he flared too high and touched down harder than expected. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the engine firewall. The pilot reported that there were no pre-accident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC22LA044

Location