Accident Cessna 172S N831KS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282592

Date:Wednesday 8 June 2022
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Kansas State University - Salina
Registration: N831KS
MSN: 172S11107
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:4711 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-LTA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salina Airport, KS (SLN/KSLN) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salina Airport, KS (SLN/KSLN)
Destination airport:Salina Airport, KS (SLN/KSLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while taxiing for a local night flight, he heard a slight noise that originated from the front of the airplane. When the stopped the airplane short of the runway, the noise stopped. During the takeoff roll, a louder noise occurred and shortly after the airplane lifted off the ground, the pilot elected to abort the takeoff and pitched nose down. The airplane contacted the runway and bounced multiple times, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage.

A postaccident examination conducted by maintenance personnel could not determine a reason for the noise. A flight instructor, who flew the airplane earlier in the day, reported that he heard a noise that he thought was coming from the nosewheel shimmy dampener. Except for the noise the pilot heard, he reported no other mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's poor pitch control during an aborted takeoff which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA244

Location