Accident Cessna 150F N8889G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282593

Date:Tuesday 7 June 2022
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Jessen Welding Inc
Registration: N8889G
MSN: 15062989
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2908 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Duchesne, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rossevelt, UT (74V)
Destination airport:Fort Duchesne, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during takeoff from a dirt road, the nosewheel struck an object and resulted in the airplane nosing over. During the accident sequence, substantial damage was sustained to the empennage and wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to takeoff from an unimproved surface which resulted in a collision with an object and the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA208

Location