Accident Piper PA-18-150 N135ES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282602

Date:Monday 11 April 2022
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N135ES
MSN: 18-8109074
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1812 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C4P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beluga, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Beluga, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while landing off-airport on snow-covered mountainous terrain, the ski-equipped airplane touched down fast, and he was unable to make a left turn prior to the airplane impacting a 'gully”. Subsequently, the airplane impacted the opposite side of the gully, both landing gear collapsed, and the left wing impacted the terrain and sustained substantial damage.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive touchdown speed, which resulted in a long landing and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC22LA029

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 August 2011 N91134 Private 0 Valdez, Alaska sub
Undershoot

Location