Incident Campbell Super Cricket G-BORG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282610

Date:Saturday 14 May 1994
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Campbell Super Cricket
Owner/operator:Norman George Bailey (regd. owner)
Registration: G-BORG
MSN: PFA G/03-1085
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Melbourne Airfield, 5 miles (8 km) SW of Pocklington, Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Melbourne, Pocklington, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:Melbourne, Pocklington, East Yorkshire
Narrative:
Campbell Super Cricket G-BORG: Substantially damaged 14 May 1994 when crashed at Melbourne Airfield, 5 miles (8 km) to the south-west of Pocklington, East Yorkshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is an excerpt from that investigation:

"The gyroplane had been constructed as a home built project using plans designed for the Campbell Cricket, with some modifications, including substitution of the original Volkswagen car engine with a a Rotax 503 unit.

The machine was being flight-tested for a renewal of its Permit To Fly. About 15 minutes into the flight, the pilot commenced a timed climb from 500 feet, but, at about 700 feet, the pilot heard a loud bang, then he felt vibrations. Throttling back the engine, following by shutting it down caused the vibrations to cease, and an uneventful forced landing was back back on the runway at Melbourne Airfield"

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "propeller destroyed, pre-rotator mechanism damaged, small dent in main rotor blade lower skin"

Despite the reported damage, G-BORG was repaired and returned to service - the original constructor/owner kept it from 8 June 1988 until 15 February 2000. G-BORG was sold on to new owners twice (on 15 February 2000 and 29 June 2007) and was still registered in 2022

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230410ed915d1374000bdb/Replica_Campbell_Cricket_Gyroplane__G-BORG_10-94.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Melbourne#Current_use