Accident Cessna 182L Skylane EC-MZY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282627

Date:Thursday 18 August 2022
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:Wind and Wings Sun Trip
Registration: EC-MZY
MSN: 18258771
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5329 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gran Canaria Island-El Berriel Aeroc Airport (GCLB) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Gran Canaria Island-El Berriel Aeroc Airport (GCLB)
Destination airport:Gran Canaria Island-El Berriel Aeroc Airport (GCLB)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 182L aircraft (registration EC-MZY) was landing on runway 07 at El Berriel aerodrome, after a skydiving flight. It departed the runway at the end of the runway and began a 180º turn to return along a taxiway, noticing an increase in wind intensity. As he made the turn, the pilot felt the right main gear wheel and tail lift. Immediately thereafter, the propeller blades contacted the ground, raising the tail even more, and finally flipping the aircraft completely over.

The pilot was unhurt. The aircraft suffered major damage.

Causes/contributing factors
The investigation has determined that the probable cause of the accident was the pilot's failure to adhere to the requirements of the Flight Manual with regard to minimising the influence of the wind when taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-043/2022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2022/a-043-2022