Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 3 DT ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282663

Date:Sunday 12 June 2022
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 3 DT
Owner/operator:Cambridge Gliding Club
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gransden Lodge Airfield, Little Gransden, Sandy, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gransden Lodge Airfield, Little Gransden, Sandy, Bedfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 3 DT: Substantially damaged 12 June 2022 at Gransden Lodge Airfield, Longstowe Rd, Little Gransden, Sandy, Bedfordshire. The glider landed hard during the landing. The cockpit roof was destroyed and the tail unit damaged. According to a rough translation from German into English of the BFU Germany report (see link #1 for the original German text):

"Event: Accident without injuries
Date, time: 06/12/2022, 03:00 p.m. (local)
City, State: Grandsen, United Kingdom
Damage to the aircraft: severely damaged
Source: investigation by the foreign authority
File number: BFU22-0495-DX
The glider touched down hard on landing. The cockpit roof was destroyed and the tail unit damaged. The BFU supports the investigation as the aircraft was designed/manufactured in Germany.
Aircraft: Glider
Pattern: Nimbus 3 DT
Operating mode: General Aviation - Private Sightseeing - Local Sightseeing"

Gransden Lodge Airfield is a former wartime airfield located 10.1 mi (16.3 km) west of Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England. The Cambridge University Gliding Club (now Cambridge Gliding Centre) moved to Gransden Lodge in October 1991, having previously shared Duxford Airfield with the Imperial War Museum Duxford.

Sources:

1. BFU Ferman: BFU22-0495-DX: https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2022/Bulletin2022-06.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cambridge_Gliding_Centre
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gransden_Lodge_Airfield
4. https://www.camgliding.uk/about/arriving-at-gransden-lodge-by-air/