Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2 CT ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282665

Date:Sunday 12 June 2022
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2 CT
Owner/operator:Lasham Gliding Society
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lasham, Alton, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lasham Airport (QLA/EGHL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2 CT glider: Substantially damaged 12 June 2022 on a flight from Lasham Airfield, Alton, Hampshire. During an out-landing the glider was severely damaged. According to a rough translation from German into English of the BFU Report (see link #1 for the original German text):

"Event: Accident without injuries
Date, time: 06/12/2022, 02:15 p.m. (local)
City, State: Lasham, United Kingdom
Damage to the aircraft: Severely damaged
Source: investigation by the foreign authority
Case number: BFU22-0496-DX
The glider was badly damaged during an out-landing. The BFU supports the investigation because the Aircraft was designed/manufactured in Germany.
Aircraft: Auxiliary powered glider
Type: Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2 CT
Operating mode: General Aviation - Private Sightseeing - Local Sightseeing"

Sources:

1. BFU22-0496-DX: https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2022/Bulletin2022-06.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
2. https://www.lashamgliding.com/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lasham_Airfield