Accident Tipsy Nipper Mk II OO-LEO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282666

Date:Wednesday 15 June 2022
Time:8:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIPR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tipsy Nipper Mk II
Owner/operator:
Registration: OO-LEO
MSN: 1321
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bonn-Hangelar Airfield (BNJ/EDKB) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bonn-Hangelar Airfield (BNJ/EDKB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft went off the side of the runway and came to rest on the propeller.

Sources:

BFU22-0514-CX