Accident Schleicher Ash 26 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282670

Date:Sunday 19 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ash 26
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paterzell -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Paterzell
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing the airbrakes could not be extended. The glider overshot the end of the runway.

Sources:

BFU22-0538-3X