Accident Neukom S-4 Elfe 15 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282674

Date:Thursday 30 June 2022
Time:15:45
Type:Neukom S-4 Elfe 15
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Landau -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was performing spin exercises and the glider began to flutter. After landing, damage to the fuselage and a missing rudder were found.

Sources:

BFU22-0624-3X