ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282697
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-SEP-2022 |
Time: | c. 13:30 |
Type: | Tecnam P92 Echo |
Owner/operator: | higher & hire UG |
Registration: | D-MRHH |
MSN: | 194 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Franken, SW of Thalmässing-Waizenhofen Airfield (EDPW), Roth -
Germany
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Ampfing-Waldkraiburg Airfield (EDNA) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Tecnam P92 Echo crashed under unknown circumstances near Franken, southwest of Thalmässing-Waizenhofen Airfield (EDPW), Roth.
The pilot died and the ultralight was destroyed.
Sources:
https://www.bayreuther-tagblatt.de/nachrichten-meldungen-news/waizenhofen-reichersdorf-flugzeug-abgestuerzt-tot-pilot/ https://www.t-online.de/region/nuernberg/id_100051294/flugzeug-stuerzt-in-franken-ab-ursache-bisher-unklar.html https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2022/Bulletin2022-09.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=2 Preliminary BFU Report, page 61.
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/94762_1617895345.jpg (photo)