Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF EL344,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282707

Date:Wednesday 17 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: EL344
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of He-Ho airfield, Taunggyi District, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Agartala, Burma
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter EL344: Took off for attack to He-Ho airfield.. 17/02/1943
AA fire while attacking He-Ho airfield. Crashed into bamboo forest south of airfield.
Crew:
F/O (115.908) John Aragon TOWNSEND (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (118.895) Keith Forrester WANDLESS (WOp/obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF