Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc EL355,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282714

Date:Sunday 7 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: EL355
MSN: "G"
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Agartala, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Agartala, Burma
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter EL355/G: Took off for Attack shipping over Akyab area. 07/03/1943
F/Lt McMichael led four Beaufighters down to Akyab early that morning, Beaus downed by ground AA fire.
Crew:
F/Lt (89080) Hugh McMICHAEL (pilot) RAFVR - POW
F/Sgt (1426811) Reginald Henry Noel DODD (WOp/obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 January 1943 X8165 227 Sqn RAF 0 5 miles south of Sfax. w/o
17 December 1944 KW318 27 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Chiringa, near Chittagong, Bengal, Brit.India w/o