Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc EL442,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282717

Date:Tuesday 9 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: EL442
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile east of RAF Allahabad, Brit.India -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Allahabad
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter EL442: Engine cut, hit ground in turn 1miles E of Allahabad. 09/03/1943
Crew:
Sgt (1335261) Reginald Thomas Melville GIBB (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (921858) Giles Vincent STUCKEY (WOp/obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF