Accident Embraer EMB-720D Minuano PT-VPP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28273

Date:Sunday 5 November 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-720D Minuano
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-VPP
MSN: 720292
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:João Pinheiro, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Arinos, MG
Destination airport:Patos de Minas, MG
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The single-engine plane crashed in the face of adverse meteorological conditions in the municipality of João Pinheiro, MG. All eight occupants were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca6.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm