Incident Cameron A-210 Balloon G-BSVC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282732

Date:Friday 8 May 1992
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron A-210 Balloon
Owner/operator:First Class Ballooning Ltd
Registration: G-BSVC
MSN: 2402
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Selbourne, 4 miles South of Alton, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Greywell, near Odiham, Hampshire
Destination airport:Selbourne, near Alton, Hampshire
Narrative:
On the morning of 8 May 1992 Cameron A-210 hot air balloon, G-BSVC, owned and operated by First Class Ballooning of Lightwater, was nearing the end of its flight from Greywell, west of Odiham, and approaching to land near Selborne. It appears that G-BSVC was carrying a two storey basket - I can't confirm this as there is only one photograph of it online and that seems to show a standard basket - containing three pilots (the pilot in charge being the company chief pilot) and eight passengers. The pilot in charge and one of the other pilots occupied the basket's crew area. The third pilot and the eight passengers occupied the two passenger areas of the basket. I assume that one of these areas must have been higher than the other as the AAIB report refers to it as the 'uppermost passenger compartment'.

The passengers had been instructed to adopt their briefed positions on landing. The landing was uneventful and the basket initially stayed upright. On touch down, the passengers were told that they might stand erect but should not leave the basket. No mention was made as to whether on not they should maintain their hold on the basket. Whilst steps were being taken to secure the balloon, the breeze caught it, tipped the basket over and the basket dragged along the ground for a short distance. As a result, one passenger was thrown from the upper passenger area, hit her head on the burner and landed heavily on her arm. It appears that she sustained serious injuries but the AAIB report does not specify these. The AAIB recommended to the CAA that commercial balloon flight passengers should be better briefed and that consideration should be given to them being provided with protective head gear.

Selborne is a village in Hampshire, England, 3.9 miles south of Alton, and just within the northern boundary of the South Downs National Park.

Cameron A-210 Balloon G-BSVC was undamaged in the incident, and was sold on to a new owner on 28 November 1995. The UK registration was cancelled by the CAA (and the airframe de-registered) on 13 February 1997 on the grounds of "Transferred to another country or authority - NETHERLANDS"; the balloon became PH-JES. As such, the registration PH-JES was cancelled on 15 June 1999 as "Withdrawn From Use"

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ecd0ed915d1374000137/Cameron_A-210__G-BSVC_06-92.pdf
2. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=18508.0
3. Cameron A-210 G-BSVC at Northampton Racecourse 16 August 1992: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1075976
4. G-BSVC at Wisborough Green 5 September 1991: https://www.flickr.com/photos/chrysanyo/49828168458/in/photolist-2iV9ouJ-CW9szr-GGz761/
5. As PH-JES 1997-99: https://www.ballonregister.nl/?reg=jes
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Selborne