Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N242BH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282734

Date:Saturday 10 September 2022
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:B3 Consultants LLC
Registration: N242BH
MSN: 45506
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Banning Municipal Airport (BNG/KBNG), Banning, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Banning Airport, CA (BNG/KBNG)
Destination airport:Banning Airport, CA (BNG/KBNG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 10, 2022, about 1550, a Bell 206L-1 helicopter, N242BH, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Banning, California. The pilot and two passengers received minor injuries. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 firefighting flight.

The pilot and two passengers were returning to the base airport following an aerial firefighting mission. During the approach to the airport, the helicopter began an uncontrolled right rotation that could not be arrested despite full use of the left pedal. The pilot attempted to land in the back yard of a private residence; however, the helicopter landed hard and rolled onto its left side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor system, fuselage, and tailboom.

An on-scene examination revealed the tail rotor drive shaft had separated at a flex coupling and components critical to the assembly were missing. Postaccident metallurgical examination of tail rotor drive shaft assembly, the pulley, and the recovered hardware revealed that tail rotor drive shaft flange was likely directly attached to the air conditioning pulley flange without a drive ring. The bolt length and recovered hardware would have been adequate to secure the drive shaft flange and the pulley flange together to a drive ring; however, the drive ring, two bolts, six washers and one nut were not found amongst the wreckage after a thorough search. The examination also revealed that the two bolts that were recovered failed from fatigue, likely from the cyclic stress due to the absence of a drive ring.

According to the helicopter maintenance records, there had been no recent work on the tail rotor drive shaft or air conditioning unit that would have required disassembly and reassembly of the failed flex coupling.

Probable Cause: The improper attachment of the tail rotor drive shaft to the air conditioner drive pulley without a drive ring, which resulted in the failure of the hardware, a loss of tail rotor drive, and the loss of control of the helicopter followed by a hard landing and rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA340
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.pe.com/2022/09/10/3-hurt-when-helicopter-assigned-to-the-fairview-fire-crashes-near-banning-airport/
https://fireaviation.com/2022/09/10/helicopter-working-on-fairview-fire-crashes-near-banning-california/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105896
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N242BH

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/409/001409657.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: