Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE528,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282744

Date:Monday 16 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:8 FU RAF
Registration: NE528
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Mauripur, near Karachi, Brit.India -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:RAF Mauripur
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE528: Damaged tailwheel on landing, overshot and swung on second attempt to land. 16/10/1944
Undercarriage collapsed.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB RFU RAF
3.Air Britain