Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X KW297,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282745

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:8 FU RAF
Registration: KW297
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Mauripur, near Karachi, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mauripur
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter KW297: Swung on take off undercarraige collapsed. Momentory loss of power of starboard engine causing swing to starboard. Pilot overcorrected and swung to port. Error of judgement by pilot.18/10/1944
Crew:
F/Sgt (1095697) S WATERSON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 8 FU RAF
3.Air Britain