Accident Tupolev Tu-2 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282747

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1950
Time:11:53
Type:Tupolev Tu-2
Owner/operator:327 BAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN: 06/13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Smirnykh, Sakhalin Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Leonidovo Air Base
Destination airport:Leonidovo Air Base
Narrative:
On 26 September 1950 during a training mission from Leonidovo Air Base, Tu-2 of 327 BAP crashed near Smirnykh, Sakhalin Oblast.

Crew (all killed):
St/Lt Ivan Vakulovich Komlichenko (Pilot)
Lt Anatoly Vasilievich Chmyrev (Navigator)
Sergeant Vladimir Semyonovich Kursalin ((Radio Operator)
Sergeant Andrey Dmitrievich Morzhukhin (Gunner)

The wreck was found in 2022.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/kld-card_uchet_officer86131/
https://vk.com/wall208940869?w=wall208940869_3881%2Fall
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leonidovo_(air_base)