Accident Schleicher ASK 21 D-3278, 10 Sep 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282753

Date:10-SEP-2022
Time:15:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Aero-Club Baden-Baden eV
Registration: D-3278
MSN: 21292
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Baden-Baden, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baden-Baden-Oos Airfield (EDTB)
Destination airport:Baden-Baden-Oos Airfield (EDTB)
Investigating agency: BFU Germany
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Schleicher ASK 21 made an outfield landing in a cord field, but overshot into a forest in Baden-Baden, Baden-Württemberg, and was destroyed.
Both occupants remained unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.goodnews4.de/nachrichten/breaking-news/item/segelflugzeug-in-baden-baden-abgestuerzt-passagiere-unverletzt

https://bnn.de/mittelbaden/buehl/sinzheim/flugzeug-landet-auf-grund-von-regenfront-auf-maisfeld-in-sinzheim

BFU22-0942-3X
https://aero-club.eu/public/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2021/12/IMG-20211024-WA0003-1024x607.jpg

Location