Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X EL479,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282757

Date:Wednesday 28 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:3 RFU RAF
Registration: EL479
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:200 yards beyond runway RAF Poona, Brit. India -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Poona, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter EL479: Took off for Training flight. 28/02/1945
Throttled back for unknown cause just as it was airborne, overshot and crashed 200 yards beyond runway.
Crew: ???? unhurt

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 3 Refresher Flying Unit RAF
3.Air Britain