Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE417,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282760

Date:Tuesday 13 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:3 RFU RAF
Registration: NE417
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30miles south-east of RAF Poone, Brit. India -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Poona, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE417: Took off for Training flight /Cross Country exercise 13/03/1945
Crashed during a cross country exercise to JEJUn, 30miles SE of RAF Poona. aircraft burnt out.
Crew suffered burns. Pilot recovered, but Navigator died three days later.
Cause of crash, turning of petrol while changing tanks
Crew:
???? (pilot) RAF?? Ok
F/Sgt (1587341) John Stephen PEARCE (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 3 Refresher Flying Unit RAF
3.Air Britain