Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF JM412,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282776

Date:Tuesday 5 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:22 FC RAF
Registration: JM412
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Chunar, Brit.India. -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF ????
Destination airport:RAF Chunar India
Narrative:
Beaufighter JM412: Took off for delivery flight. 05/10/1943
Force landing at Chunar after port engine cut on delivery flight. Petrol pump failed and could not maintain height.
Crew:
Sgt (????) ANDERSON (pilot) RAF?? - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NV325
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 22 FC RAF