Incident Team Mini-Max G-BTXC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282781

Date:Monday 27 June 1994
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic mima model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Mini-Max
Owner/operator:Martin Henry David Soltau (regd. owner)
Registration: G-BTXC
MSN: PFA 186-11648
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Crowfield Airfield, The Green, Coddenham Green, Ipswich, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Crowfield Airfield, Ipswich, Suffolk (EGSO)
Destination airport:Crowfield Airfield, Ipswich, Suffolk (EGSO)
Narrative:
Team Mini-Max G-BTXC: Substantially damaged 27 June 1994 when crashed near Crowfield Airfield, The Green, Coddenham Green, Ipswich, Suffolk. The aircraft undershot the runway on approach to Crowfield, landed in a field of standing wheat, and then overturned.

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Extensive damage to forward fuselage, landing gear and wing roots".

G-BTXC was first registered on 1 March 1990, and re-registered on 21 October 1991 (to the same owner, but at a different address). It was sold on to a new owner on 27 March 1995. On 16 July 1996 G-BTXC was re-registered as G-MWFC. As G-MWFC the airframe was re-registered four times, until the airframe was de-registered by the CAA on 22 May 2015.

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ec2540f0b613420000d7/Team_Minimax__G-BTXC_08-94.pdf
2. G-BTXC (As G-MWFC) at Wroughton, Wiltshire 5 July 1991: https://www.flickr.com/photos/mike_illien/50719845071/in/photolist-2kgWsTr
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crowfield_Airfield