Incident Cessna 152 N94891,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282782

Date:Sunday 11 September 2022
Time:c. 15:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Missed Approach LLC
Registration: N94891
MSN: 15285806
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Ann Arbor Municipal Airport (ARB/KARB), Ann Arbor, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ann Arbor Municipal Airport, MI (ARB/KARB)
Destination airport:Ann Arbor Municipal Airport, MI (ARB/KARB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the take-off sequence from Rwy 24, a Cessna 152 made a forced landing to agricultural terrain following a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff at Ann Arbor Municipal Airport (ARB/KARB), Ann Arbor, MI, during a training session.
The instructor and student onboard the airplane were not injured during the incident and, the aircraft was not damaged.

Sources:

https://www.wxyz.com/news/plane-executes-emergency-landing-at-ann-arbor-airport
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N94891
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N94891/history/20220911/1840Z/KARB/KARB

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/17478_1632763401.jpg (photo)