Incident Bell 206B C-GHSC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282807

Date:Wednesday 31 August 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Expedition Helicopters Inc.
Registration: C-GHSC
MSN: 4385
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:11 nm north of Turtleford, SK -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 206B operated by Expedition Helicopters Inc. was conducting low-level agricultural aerial application approximately 11 nm north of Turtleford, SK. The pilot was spraying a field east to west. As the helicopter approached the end of the field, the helicopter struck an electric wire. The wire made contact with the helicopter's wire strike protection kit's upper cutter and the wire was severed. The pilot flared the helicopter and made a power on landing and shutdown. There was no damage to the helicopter and no injuries to the pilot. SaskPower was notified and the wire was repaired. The aircraft is grounded until inspected by the operator's maintenance.

Sources:

TSB