Accident Piper PA-18A 150 Super Cub C-GVOM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282808

Date:Friday 19 August 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A 150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GVOM
MSN: 18 6082
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grassy Lake, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grassy Lake, BC
Destination airport:Level Lake, BC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Piper PA 18A 150 (Super Cub), was conducting a visual flight rules trip from Grassy Lake (57° 55.18' N, 131° 29.41' W) to Level Lake (58° 29. 69' N, 131° 17. 07' W) with the pilot and 1 passenger on board. After liftoff, approaching the end of the lake, the aircraft encountered a downdraft and began to lose altitude. The pilot initiated a left turn to avoid terrain at the end of the lake. In the turn, the aircraft stalled and struck the water in a nose down, left wing low attitude. The occupants were able to quickly exit the aircraft and then swam to the nearby shore. The emergency locator transmitter did not function but a personal locator beacon was used
to signal the emergency. A helicopter was dispatched from Dease Lake to evacuate the pilot and passenger. The passenger was uninjured and the pilot was taken to hospital for treatment.
The aircraft was recovered from the lake and taken to Telegraph Creek.

Sources:

TSB