Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IVF X8628,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282820

Date:Wednesday 29 December 1943
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IVF
Owner/operator:176 Sqn RAF
Registration: X8628
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Deganga near RAF Baigachi, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Baigachi, Brit.India
Destination airport:RAF Baigachi
Narrative:
Beaufighter X8628/F: Took off at 15:05 hrs for Training local flight. 29/12/1943
During the course of flying, pilot came to law and he undercarraige did not hold up.
Crash-landing at 15:50hrs. Aircraft burst into flames and is a write off.
Crew:
F/Lt (????) P.H. AREND (pilot) RAF?? - Ok
P/O (????) R.A. NORRIS (obs.) RAF?? - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 176 Sqdn RAF
3.Air-Britain series of books on RAF Serials