Incident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey LSA N371RB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282822

Date:Sunday 11 September 2022
Time:c. 13:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey LSA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N371RB
MSN: 1118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Holmes County near Bonifay, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocean Springs Airport (5R2)
Destination airport:Tri-County Airport, FL (BCR/KBCR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Progressive Aerodyne Searey LSA, sustained minor damage and a gear collapse during the forced landing to a field subsequent to an inflight loss of engine power over Holmes County near Bonifay, Florida.
The sole pilot onboard the tailwheel equipped amphibious airplane received minor injuries during the incident.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=371RB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N371RB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 June 2022 N371RB Private 0 Black River, near Fernandina Beach, FL sub