ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282825
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-SEP-2022 |
Time: | 17:07 |
Type: | Daher Kodiak 100 |
Owner/operator: | LTD Investments Limited |
Registration: | 2-RUFF |
MSN: | 100-0310 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Rendsburg Schachtholm Airfield (EDXR) -
Germany
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Rendsburg-Schachtholm Airfield (EDXR) |
Destination airport: | Rendsburg-Schachtholm Airfield (EDXR) |
Investigating agency: | BFU Germany |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:In the morning on the day of the occurrence, the airplane was flown from Guernsey Airport, Great Britain, to Hamburg Airport where it landed at 12:18 hrs. On board were the owner of the aircraft, the pilot in command and one person who wanted to acquire the class rating for Kodiak 100.
At Hamburg Airport, both met with the flight instructor for the planed practical flight training. After they had talked about the training flights and the schedule for the day, the airplane took off at 13:52 hrs from Hamburg Airport. On board were the student pilot, the class rating instructor and the owner as passenger. The owner wanted to observe the flights and deepen his knowledge about the type.
The flight led from Hamburg to Kiel-Holtenau and the aircraft landed at 14:52 hrs at Rendsburg-Schachtholm. The flight included manoeuvres (steep turns, slow flight) at about 2,000 ft AMSL, approaches and landings with and without using the flaps at Kiel and at Rendsburg-Schachtholm.
At 15:58 hrs, training resumed and traffic patterns at Rendsburg-Schachtholm and Itzehoe were flown. At 16:40 hrs, the flight ended at Rendsburg-Schachtholm.
At about 17:00 hrs, the airplane took off again. It was planned to conduct approaches and landings at Rendsburg-Schachtholm, Itzehoe and Kiel-Holtenau and end the training at about 19:00 hrs at Hamburg. After take-off, the airplane remained in the traffic pattern and an approach without flaps and a go-around were flown). After the go-around another approach without flaps should be conducted. This time, the training objective was to fly a critically low airspeed during final approach without flaps and the correct recovery, i.e. the speedy recovery of a safe airspeed while retaining control of the airplane. The student pilot and the passenger stated that according to the flight instructor first a Pitch Down to Unload and then Set Maximum Power were to take place.
During final approach, the student pilot reduced speed until the stall warning sounded. Then he reduced the pitch angle and increased engine power. He had planned to perform a go-around. But the flight instructor reduced engine power again and instructed the student pilot to try once again. The stall warning sounded right away and the student pilot decreased the pitch angle and increased engine thrust.
According to the flight instructor, the engine responded with a delay and the airplane unexpectedly descended further. He had tried to stabilise flight attitude when the airplane touched down hard on a meadow prior to the runway, at about 17:07 hrs.
After a sliding distance of about 70 m, the aircraft came to a stop substantially damaged but upright. All three persons could disembark without help. The flight instructor suffered minor injuries.
Sources:
https://www.mopo.de/im-norden/propellermaschine-verunglueckt-zwei-menschen-bei-bruchlandung-verletzt/ https://www.kn-online.de/lokales/rendsburg-eckernfoerde/propellermaschine-verunglueckt-auf-flugplatz-schachtholm-bei-rendsburg-KYA3VVYTVIP25RULAXJOE6GC4U.html https://www.shz.de/lokales/rendsburg/artikel/bruchlandung-auf-flugplatz-schachtholm-flugzeug-verunglueckt-43161942/amp https://www.zeit.de/news/2022-09/12/zwei-leichtverletzte-nach-bruchlandung-auf-flugplatz-schachtholm https://flightaware.com/live/flight/2RUFF/history/20220912/1501Z/EDXR/EDXR Tower
https://www.bfu-web.de/EN/Publications/InterimReports/IR2022/IR1_22-0947_Kodiak100_Rendsburg.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=2 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/95566_1660071559.jpg (photo)