Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N388TC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282832

Date:Tuesday 13 September 2022
Time:11:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N388TC
MSN: 29601
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3489 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A-335B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Chattanooga-Lovell Field Airport (CHA/KCHA), Chattanooga, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Collegedale Municipal Airport, TN (FGU/KFGU)
Destination airport:Chattanooga-Lovell Field, TN (CHA/KCHA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 13, 2022, about 1132 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 172, N388TC, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Chattanooga, Tennessee. The airline transport pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that the right landing gear contacted an unseen object while landing on an unimproved surface, which resulted in the tundra tire losing air pressure. After aborting the landing, he flew to an airport where he declared an emergency and advised air traffic control that he intended to land in the grass adjacent to the runway. The pilot made two low passes over a grassy area and, during climb-out from the second low pass, the engine lost all power. The pilot performed a forced landing to uneven terrain outside the airport fence, during which the airplane sustained substantial damage.

A postaccident examination and engine test run did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction. Weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive for serious icing at glide power. The pilot did not report using carburetor heat. It is likely that during multiple low passes prior to landing that carburetor ice accumulated, which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to of carburetor ice. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s failure to apply carburetor heat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA413
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.chattanoogan.com/2022/9/13/455769/Plane-Crashes-Tuesday-Morning-2-People.aspx

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105927
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=388TC
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N388TC
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a47aae&lat=35.021&lon=-85.208&zoom=15.0&showTrace=2022-09-13

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/16b076cfd7473507214cd3218fb944a788f647d1 (photo)

Location

Images: