Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF MM916,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282837

Date:Sunday 7 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:176 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM916
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Cox Bazaar, Brit. India -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Cox Bazaar India
Destination airport:RAF Cox Bazaar
Narrative:
Beaufighter MM916/J: Took off for flying test. 07/01/1945
Explosion after take off. Starboard engine FW light on. Overshot landing aircraft swung to right. Burst tyre. aircraft went over the side of the runway. starboard undercarriage damaged.
Crew:
W/O (436673) H. GOSLING (pilot) RAF?? - Ok
F/Sgt (????) WYATT (nav.) RAF?? - Ok
Cpl BRENNANA (pass./Radar mech.)) RAF?? - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 176 Sqdn RAF