Accident Robinson R44 II C-GGJS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282843

Date:Wednesday 7 September 2022
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:41-9 Aerial Ltd
Registration: C-GGJS
MSN: 12254
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:18NM north of Boyle (CFM7), AB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Robinson R44II, C-GGJS was carrying out spray operations on a canola field 18NM north of Boyle (CFM7), AB when on the last tank of the day, during one of the final passes, the helicopter came in contact with the canola crop. Control was lost and the helicopter tumbled forward, coming to rest inverted in the crop. The pilot was uninjured and was able to extract self from the wreckage. The helicopter was substantially damaged. There was no fire. The ELT did not activate.

Sources:

TSB