Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X8002,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282854

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:176 Sqn RAF
Registration: X8002
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:high ground near Imphal city, state of Manipur. Brit.India -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Imphal, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X8002/Z: Took off at 04:00 hrs for Night patrol to Tamu. 15/03/1944
F540: Sgt Gosling did a beacon test and a GCI exercise with F Sgt Lawrie who was on a Tamu patrol. Lawrie said on R/T that he was to be above base and was losing height. The aircraft did not land and after an hour a search was carried out. Beaufighters X8002 crashed into high ground near Imphal whilst flying in cloud.
A Harvard located he burnt out wreckage on higher ground later.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1550898) James Morrison LAWRIE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (658245) Harold Stanley TAYLOR (nav.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1https://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peopleswar/stories/94/a2740394.shtml
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 176 Sqdn RAF