Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IVF X7964,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282855

Date:Friday 22 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IVF
Owner/operator:176 Sqn RAF
Registration: X7964
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Baigachi, 25 miles from Calcutta, West Bengal, Brit.India -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Akyab, Burma
Destination airport:RAF Baigachi, India
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7964/H: Took off at 09:20 hrs for flight to RAF Baigachi. 22/06/1945
At approx 13:30 hrs, a message came through No1 FO Ballygunge saying that this aircraft crashed near Bagachi and teh crew had been killed.
Crew:
F/O (146.904) James COXE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
LAC (998809) Norman Louis WADE (pass.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1https://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peopleswar/stories/94/a2740394.shtml
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 176 Sqdn RAF