Incident Tecnam P96 Golf , 14 Sep 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282868

Date:14-SEP-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GOLF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P96 Golf
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Boonah Airfield (YBOA), Dugandan, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On applying power for takeoff during a touch-and-go landing, the nose wheel became separated from the aircraft, resulting in a nose gear collapse and propeller strike.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/