Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF EL153,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282880

Date:Tuesday 1 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:176 Sqn RAF
Registration: EL153
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Barrackpore, Bengal, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Baigachi, West Bengal
Destination airport:RAF Barrackpore
Narrative:
Beaufighter EL153: Took off for flight from RAF Baigachi. 01/08/1944
Landed at Barrackpore and aircraft sunk into soft ground. While being handled by ground staff, aircraft sunk further in and tipped over. aircraft has to be dismantled and re-assembled.
Crew:
S/Ldr (60101) Derrik BROCKLEHURST (pilot) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 176 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC